Rollsigns from Durham Region Transit
Pickering / Ajax / Whitby / Oshawa, Ontario
Durham Region Transit 1991 built OBI 05.501 Orion V #8134 (ex
Oshawa Transit #134) is seen in service at the Oshawa GO Station.
This is the type of bus these signs were designed for.
(Photo by Angelo Bowers. Used with permission.)
DURHAM TRANSIT
DOC#17804a
OCT 2008
JUMBO FRONT

MANUFACTURED BY:
MULTISCREEN INTL. INC.

MADE IN CANADA
DURHAM TRANSIT
DOC#17804c
OCT 2008
SIDE

MANUFACTURED BY:
MULTISCREEN INTL. INC.

MADE IN CANADA
This set of rollsigns was designed for one of the former Oshawa Transit Orion V buses. The jumbo front sign (left) would have been from one of
their four 1991 built Orion V buses, where the side sign (right) could have come from either the four 1990 built Orion V buses or the 1991 built
ones as well. The newer 1992 model former Oshawa Orion V buses were retrofitted with Luminator Horizon LED signs. Overall, those model
buses were the only ones that had rollsigns in the DRT fleet. All others had some form of electronic sign. As a result, other than a standard 53
inch size front sign, these were the only version rollsigns printed for the entire DRT system.
Both signs have a print date of October, 2008, and they each have 34 exposures. Their respective sign tags and a photo are shown below.
On January 1, 2006, under pressure from the Ontario Government, the individual transit systems within Durham Region,
Oshawa Transit, Clarington Transit (operated by Oshawa Transit), Whitby Transit, and Ajax-Pickering Transit Authority (which was
formerly
Ajax Transit and Pickering Transit), merged to become the current Durham Region Transit. Since the merger, Durham
Region Transit has expanded to include rural service to points in Uxbridge, Scugog and Brock Counties, including the Town of
Uxbridge, the City of Port Perry, and introduced the Pulse Bus service on June 9, 2013, connecting downtown Oshawa to the
University of Toronto/Scarborough Campus on Military Trail, replacing the Highway 2 local service provided by
GO Transit.

DRT's route numbers reflect the city or area the service covers: 100 series route numbers serve Pickering, 200 series for Ajax,
300 series for Whitby, 400 series for Oshawa, 500 series for Clarington, and 900 series for routes that cross city boundaries.